The Treloar Prize

Molecular structureThe Treloar Prize is awarded for outstanding oral and poster presentations by early career polymer scientists at National or International Polymer Division Meetings. The Prize is named in honour of the late Dr Edward (Ted) Treloar who was an enthusiastic supporter of young Polymer scientists in Australia. Two prizes are normally awarded, the Treloar Prize(poster) for the best poster and the Treloar Prize(oral) for the best oral presentation. Applicants must be members of the RACI or NZIC and must be full time students at the time of the meeting, or be in their first year of postdoctoral research and present their PhD research work.


Previous Recipients

1981

  • 12APS G. Lichti, University of Sydney

1982

  • 13APS M. Cuthbertson, CSIRO, Division of Applied Organic Chemistry
  • 13APS P. O’Sullivan, University of Queensland

1984

  • 14APS P. J. Feeney, University of Sydney
  • 14APS M. R. Hatswell, Albright and Wilson

1986

  • 15APS A. K. Whittaker, University of Queensland

1987

  • 8NC A. Lang, University of Queensland
  • 16APS M. E. Adams, University of Sydney

1989

  • 17APS G. Spinks, University of Melbourne

1990

  • 18APS H. Willis, University of Queensland
  • 18APS I. Maxwell, University of Sydney

1991

  • Polymer91 C. Hawker, University of Queensland
  • Polymer91 P. Pascal, University of Sydney

1992

  • 19APS H. Willis, University of Queensland
  • 9NC M. Monteiro, Griffith University

1993

  • PPC3 B. Fox, CRC for Polymer Blends
  • PPC3 J. Forsyth, University of Queensland

1995

  • 20APS R. Evans, CSIRO, Division of Chemicals and Polymers
  • 20APS P. Dokolas, University of Melbourne

1996

  • 21APS A. Bishop, Monash University
  • 21APS C. Fellows, James Cook University
  • 21APS M. Zammit, University of New South Wales

1997

  • 22APS E. Furness, University of New South Wales
  • 22APS D. Kukulj, University of New South Wales

1998

  • Macro98 H. Heuts, University of New South Wales
  • Macro98 PY Ghi, University of Queensland

1999

  • 23APS L. Yee, University of New South Wales
  • 23APS N. Grigg, Queensland University of Technology

2001

  • 24APS S. Harrison, University of New South Wales
  • 24APS J.A. Hutchinson, University of Melbourne

2002

  • 25APS L. Stanton, University of New South Wales
  • 25APS T. Dargaville, University of Queensland

2003

  • 26APS A. Ah Toy, University of New South Wales
  • 26APS B. Muir, Monash University

2004

  • 27APS J. Quinn, University of Melbourne
  • 27APS G. Such, University of New South Wales/CSIRO
  • 27APS R. Joso, University of New South Wales

2006

  • 28APS E. Prime, University of Melbourne
  • 28APS G. Smith, University of Canterbury
  • 28APS K. Wong, University of New South Wales

2007

  • 29APS J. Wiltshire, University of Melbourne
  • 29APS L. Connal, University of Melbourne

2008

  • 30APS D. Konkelowicz, University of Sydney
  • 30APS G. Johnston-Hall, University of Queensland
  • 30APS T. K. Goh, University of Melbourne

2009

  • 31APS/PPC11 J. Kulis, University of Queensland
  • 31APS/PPC11 R. Chapman, University of Sydney

2011

  • 32APS J. Moraes, University of Sydney
  • 32APS V. T. Huynh, University of New South Wales

2012

  • 33APS Zhou Zhang, University of Melbourne
  • 33APS A. Sulistio, University of Melbourne
  • 33APS Wei Zhao, University of Sydney

2013

  • 34APS Shu Jie Lam, University of Melbourne
  • 34APS Steven Harris-Wibowo, University of Melbourne

2015

  • 35 APS Lewis Chambers
  • 35 APS Molly Rowe